Undergraduate Student Projects

Duration Student Project Description Awards
Sum 2004 – Fall 2006 Brett Bathel Droplet Impact Behavior IREU Fellow, Stewart Scholarship
Sum 2004 – Spr 2005 Michael Husinga Drop Impact Analysis  
Sum 2004 – Spr 2005 Neena Stephen Droplet Data Reduction  
Sum 2004 – Fall 2004 Lucas Johnson Droplet Data Reduction  
Sum 2004 – Spr 2005 Matt Mucci Drop Impact Testing  
Sum 2005 – Fall 2005 Nate Smith Laser/Plasma Cutting  
Fall 2005 – Spr 2006 Josh Heacock SAE Baha Car Dynamics  
Fall 2005 – Spr 2006 Eric Spurgeon Biomass Lit. Review Student Honor’s Project
Sum 2006 – Spr 2007 Kevin O’Donnell Oat Hull Combustion  
Sum 2006 Kevin Langan Droplet Impact Analysis  
Sum 2007 – Spr 2008 Andrej Lenert Biomass Gasification ICRU Fellow, NSF Graduate Fellowship
Spr 2007 – Fall 2008 Taleb Salameh Glycerin & Diesel Comb. IEC Scholarship, MEURA
Sum 2007 Michael Parrott Biomass Gasification  
Fall 2007 – Fall 2008 Eric DeCristofaro Biomass Gasification MEURA
Fall 2007 – Fall 2010 Jean Dochterman (formerly Inglin) Biomass Gasification MEURA
Sum 2008 – Fall 2008 Joe Beitelspacher Drop Impact Testing  
Fall 2008 – Spr 2010 Brian Sulak Diesel Engine Analysis  
Fall 2008 – Spr 2010 John Hennigan Biomass Gasification MEURA, NASA Coop
Sum 2011 Brett Hiller Biomass Assessment McNair Fellow
Sum 2011 Tim Gentry Combustion Instability  
Fall 2011 – Fall 2012 Zicheng Gong Large-Scale Gasification  
Spr 2012 – Fall 2012 Larry LeBlanc Lab-Scale Gasification  
Sum 2012 Samarth Vats Biomass Combustion Modeling  
Fall 2012 – Fall 2013 Tejasvi Sharma Corn Gasification Transitioned to MS
Spr 2013 – Fall 2014 Jared Becker Drop Ignition  
Sum 2013 Jose Guadarrama Biomass Modeling McNair Fellow
Sum 2013 Elspeth Peterson Biomass GC Characterization  
Sum 2013 Yubo (Amy) Zhou Biomass Heater Addition  
Fall 2013 – Fall 2016 Ben Karkow Combustion Instability  
Spr 2014 – Fall 2016 Kayla Racinowski Swirl Burner Behavior  
Spr 2014 – Sum 2015 Kenneth Vierck Hydrogen Combustion  
Sum 2014 Daniel Lin POD Flame Analysis  
Sum 2014 Christopher Murphy-Veigelt Combustion Instability High School Student
Sum 2014 Shreshtee Yadav Combustion of Polymer Added Drops  
Fall 2014 – Spring 2015 Jesse Thomas Corn Gasification  
Sum 2015 Tiffany Roles Gasification Modeling  
Sum 2015 – Fall 2016 Brittney Wilmington Gasification Performance Poster Presentation Award
Fall 2015 – Spring 2016 Kayla Denson Droplet Combustion  
Fall 2015 – Present Nathaniel Weger Combustion Behavior  
Fall 2017 – Present Xing Xing Magnetic Power Transfer  
Fall 2017 – Present Stephen Pitts Fuel Characterization  
Fall 2017 – Present Ross Schmaltz ECMO Fluid Mechanics